Home > Knowledge > Content
Arbutin function-Brighten your skin
Mar 07, 2018

alpha arbutin for skin.jpg

Melanin is a kind of deep pigments. It can cause skin coloring. It is generated by a series of biochemical reactions, such as phenylalanine or tyrosine oxidation, in melanocytes. Tyrosinase has tyrosine hydroxylase activity (catalyzing tyrosine to DOPA) and dopa oxidase activity (catalyzing DOPA to DOPA), which is the key factor to synthesize melanin by melanocytes.

Arbutin can rapidly penetrate the skin, not affect cell proliferation in the concentration at the same time, can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, blocking the formation of melanin. It directly combines with tyrosinase to compete with DOPA binding sites, accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, and reduce the skin pigment deposition.

In fact, the main effect of arbutin is brightening effect (skin lightening) can make the skin look beautiful. Europe and the United States the use of arbutin is the use of this function. At present, with the increasing use of patent expires, the past only in high-end cosmetics was the use of arbutin has become more and more popular.


Subscribe to our email list
Sign up with your name and email to get the latest proway updates, exclusive access to promotions, sales events, pre-order sales & more!
Connect with Huatai
Become our fan, follow us & subscribe for the latest updates and deals
QR Code
  • About Us
  • Product
  • News
  • Knowledge
  • Contact Us
  • Feedback
  • Copyright © Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.