Home > Knowledge > Content
Alpha arbutin in skin care
Feb 02, 2018

Alpha arbutin in skin care

Product Name: Alpha Arbutin

Cas No..: 84380-01-8

INCI Name: Alpha-Arbutin

 

Introduction:

Alpha-arbutin (4-hydroxyphenyl-D-lucopyranoside) is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. Alpha-Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin synthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. It’s a functional active ingredient for skin lightening, ensures an even and lighter skin tone, reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure and also helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots.  It’s faster and more effective than kojic acid (another commonly used skin lightener) and it left hydroquinone in the shade.        

Alpha arbutin.jpg 

Function:

Skin Whitening and anti-freckle. Alpha arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation.

Alpha arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals.

Alpha arbutin powder inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting tyrosinase activity.

Alpha-arbutin has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

 

Efficacy Test

Tyrosinase Inhibitory Activity

For the activity of α-arbutin and β-arbutin, the test was carried out on a human skin cell decomposition solution.

Result:

Figure 1                                Figure 2

 whitening.png                         skin whitening.png                            

Inhibition of melanin                    The active control group after  14 days


Contact us to get more skin care products:info@huataibio.com

Subscribe to our email list
Sign up with your name and email to get the latest proway updates, exclusive access to promotions, sales events, pre-order sales & more!
Connect with Huatai
Become our fan, follow us & subscribe for the latest updates and deals
QR Code
  • About Us
  • Product
  • News
  • Knowledge
  • Contact Us
  • Feedback
  • Copyright © Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.