Plant alias: sweet grass root, red licorice, liquorice, powder grass, sweet grass.
Plant Latin: Radix Glycyrrhizae
The use site: root and rhizome.
English Name: Glycyrrhizic Acid
Glycyrrhizic acid is the most important active ingredient in Glycyrrhiza. Glycyrrhizic acid and its series products have inhibitory effect on the growth of sarcoma and cancer cells. The rate of inhibition to AIDS is up to 90%, and it has a strong increase in human immune function, and it is also a good food additive and spice base. In recent years, it has been widely applied in medicine, chemical industry, food industry, daily chemical industry and so on.
There are three kinds of Glycyrrhiza raw plants identified by the national pharmacopoeia, namely, the dry roots and rhizomes of Glycyrrhiza uralensis Fisch., Glycyrrhiza inflata Bat. and Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.). Among them, licorice is the most widely distributed, with the largest yield and the best quality. Glycyrrhiza uralensis is a traditional Chinese herbal medicine with a long history and is well known at home and abroad. As early as the Warring States period, there were records of using Glycyrrhiza to cure diseases, which have existed for more than 2500 years.
In the Eastern Han Dynasty, "Shennong Materia Medica" called licorice as "beautiful grass" and "Mi Gan". Chinese medicine believes that licorice is sweet and smooth, and it is a good medicine for tonifying spleen and replenishing qi, relieving cough and alleviating pain, relieving pain and relieving pain, reconciling all kinds of drugs and detoxifying. Glycyrrhiza uralensis extract is classified as a safe and non-toxic substance in the US FDA. Scientific research has proved that Glycyrrhiza mainly contains glycyrrhizic acid and flavonoid glycyrrhizin (glycyrrhizin). Licorice extract is a kind of additive with many functions such as bacteriostasis, anti-inflammatory, detoxification, deodorization and so on.
(1) it is a kind of health sweetener with high sweetness and low heat value. Its sweetness is about 250 times more than sucrose; it can be added to food, beverage, candy industry as sweetener, and can also be used as natural pigment in yellow or brown food and beverage.
(2) medical industry: used for antitussive and expectorant, gastric ulcer, acute and chronic gastritis, eczema, skin pruritus, hepatitis, hyperlipidemia, papillomavirus, conjunctivitis, and for the treatment of cancer and the prevention and treatment of AIDS.
(3) cosmetics and cigarette industry; it can prevent dermatitis, dry skin, sun, rash, moistening throat and so on.
(4) Glycyrrhiza extract activates corticosteroids (inhibition of metabolic enzymes) and indirectly enhances the role of corticosteroids. It can be used in all cosmetics such as cream, frost, water, dew, emulsion, milk, and honey. It can neutralize or relieve or reduce the toxic substances in cosmetics and prevent the allergies of some cosmetics. The reaction is more suitable for advanced hair or skin cosmetics.
(5) Glycyrrhiza flavonoids have mild inhibitory effects on tyrosinase, and licorice extract has been proved to be the most effective plant whitening agent.
Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside; 25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!