Glycyrrhizic Acid Function

Glycyrrhizic Acid Function

● CAS: 1405-86-3
● EINECS: 215-785-7
● Application: as a drug, it has anti-inflammatory and anti allergic effects; it is widely used in various kinds of food as sweetener.
● Properties: This product is white crystalline powder, odorless, and has special sweetness.

Details

What is glycyrrhizic acid?

Glycyrrhizic acid is the main ingredient in licorice and also an effective ingredient. It has a wide range of pharmacological and biological activities. It exists in Glycyrrhizina uralensis Fisch. root and rhizome of Glycyrrhiza Glycyrrhizae, Glycyrrhiza glabra L. root and rhizome of Glycyrrhiza Glycyrrhiza, and L. leaf of Abrus precatorius of Acacia. It has the functions of adrenocorticotropic hormone, anti-inflammatory, anti allergy, anti-tumor, antibacterial and detoxification. It can be used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, allergic and occupational dermatitis, ophthalmology and otorhinolaryngology inflammation and ulcers.

licorice extract.jpg


What is glycyrrhizic acid used for?

It is a widely used anti-inflammatory agent isolated from the licorice root. It is metabolized to GLYCYRRHETINIC ACID, which inhibits 11-BETA-HYDROXYSTEROID DEHYDROGENASES and other enzymes involved in the metabolism of CORTICOSTEROIDS. Therefore, glycyrrhizic acid, which is the main and sweet component of licorice, has been investigated for its ability to cause hypermineralocorticoidism with sodium retention and potassium loss, edema, increased blood pressure, as well as depression of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system.


It is a medicine that is used for the treatment of Inflammation, Constipation, Liver carcinogenesis, Skin cancer and other conditions.


The glycyrrhizic acid in licorice extract also has skin-brightening properties. As increased circulation carries away impurities in the skin, a clearer and more beautiful complexion appear. If there are areas of significant discoloration, improving the look of liver or dark spots. Hyperpigmentation, which happens naturally in the skin, simply by having too much melanin in one area of skin, can be reduced with a fade cream containing licorice. Licorice contains enzymes that inhibit the formation of melanin making it the best natural skin lightener on the market today.

Main uses for cosmetics:

  • medical industry: used for antitussive and expectorant, gastric ulcer, acute and chronic gastritis, eczema, skin pruritus, hepatitis, hyperlipidemia, conjunctivitis, and for the treatment of cancer and the prevention and treatment of AIDS.

  • Glycyrrhiza extract can activate corticosteroids (inhibiting metabolic enzymes) and indirectly enhance the role of corticosteroids. It can be used in all cosmetics such as cream, frost, water, dew, emulsion, milk, and honey. It can neutralize or relieve or reduce the toxic substances in cosmetics and prevent some cosmetics. Allergic reactions are more suitable for advanced hair or skin cosmetics.

where can i buy glycyrrhizic acid?

HUATAI bio-fine is a professional manufacturer for natural plant extract, specialized in licorice product. Such as Glabridin, Glycyrrhizic acid and its series. Contact info: info@huataibio.com

How does glycyrrhizic acid work?

1. stimulates the function of the reticuloendothelial system;

2. It also inhibits the production of prostaglandin (PG) in macrophages, reduces the inhibitory effect of PG on interferon - and promotes the production of interferon - and enhances the activity of NK cells.

Main Function

It is the most important active ingredient in Glycyrrhiza. Glycyrrhizic acid and its series products have inhibitory effect on the growth of sarcoma and cancer cells. The rate of inhibition to AIDS is up to 90%, and it has a strong increase in human immune function, and it is also a good food additive and spice base. In recent years, it has been widely applied in medicine, chemical industry, food industry, daily chemical industry and so on.

Packing

Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside; 25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.or as customer’s requirement.

Drum: 10kg,15kg,25kg

   


packaging.jpg

Delivery

Shipping Terms

By express

By Air

By Sea

Suitable for ≤50kgs

Faxter:5-7days

High cost

Door to Door

Easy Pick Up Goods

Suitable for ≥50kgs

Faster:1-2days

High Cost

Airport to Airport

Pick Up Goods by Customer

Suitable for ≥500kgs

Fast:15-30days

Low Cost

Port to Port

Pick Up Goods by Customer

courier way.jpg

Payment:

 

Payment Terms

Western Union

Money Gram

Paypal

Bank Transfer

Finishing workshop

Finishing workshop.jpg

Exhibition

Exhibition.jpg

water-soluble  glabridin exhibition.jpg

Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!




Hot Tags: glycyrrhizic acid function, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, buy, bulk, price, in stock

Feedback

Subscribe to our email list
Sign up with your name and email to get the latest proway updates, exclusive access to promotions, sales events, pre-order sales & more!
Connect with Huatai
Become our fan, follow us & subscribe for the latest updates and deals
QR Code
  • About Us
  • Product
  • News
  • Knowledge
  • Contact Us
  • Feedback
  • Copyright © Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.