Description: Kojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, used also to preserve or change colors in cosmetics. Off-white powder. Soluble in water.
INCI Name: Kojic acid
Properties: Depigmenting agent and fights age spots. Induces skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types. Minimizes liver spots.
Use: Recommended concentration 1-3%. Add to warm (25-40°C/77-104°F) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (>40°C/104°F). Can be combined with other skin lighteners. Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; use vitamin E tocopherol or BHT in the cream to reduce oxidation. For external use only.
Applications: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.
How Does it Work?
Kojic Acid acts as a tyrosinase enzyme inhibitor that reduces the skin’s ability to produce and synthesize melanin.
Melanin is what determines the colour pigmentation of the skin. This is why the Kojic Acid can make the area of skin whiter by preventing the synthesis of melanin. Excess melanin comes to the surface and peels off in a few days.
Kojic Acid has been shown to be quite effective at lightening skin. It sometimes takes only a few weeks to see sufficient results. The darker your skin pigmentation, the longer it’s going to take to see results.
Kojic acid is helpful as a lightening and brightening agent,It's a great alternative to hydroquinone, which can be too irritating for sensitive skin types.because the chemical effect of kojic acid is reversible, it doesn't permanently disrupt your skin's pigmentation product making it safe as a topical product.
The benefits of using products with this active ingredient include everything from a brighter complexion to the reduced appearance of hyperpigmentation. It can help lighten both sunspots and the hormonally triggered pigmentation of melasma.But "because KA is an acid, it's important to look for products with low concentrations (up to 1%) to avoid an irritant reaction.
If you start using products with kojic acid, you can expect to see results rather quickly, depending on how deep the pigment is in your skin, And for the shallowest pigment, "lightening can occur in as quickly as one to two weeks. But deeper pigment can be more resistant, and consistent daily use over the course of several weeks is needed for lightening.
Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside;
25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!