Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji.Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances.It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
Kojic acid may be used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. As an example of the latter, it is used to treat skin diseases like melasma.Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.The cocrystals of kojic acid with quercetin were found to have two times better cytotoxic activity to human cervical cancer cells (HeLa) and human colon cancer cells (Caco-2) in comparison with quercetin itself.
Kojic acid is often used topically to treat a number of different cosmetic conditions. It’s been approved for use in cosmetic products in concentrations of 1 percent or less. It’s most often used as a skin-lightening agent.
Kojic acid can be found in a number of different types of cosmetic products, including powders, serums, creams, cleansers, and soaps. Powders should be mixed with water or lotion, depending on the product instructions. Some products, like soaps and cleansers, are meant to be washed off immediately. Others, like creams and serums, are designed to be left on and absorbed into the skin.
Products containing kojic acid are most commonly used on the face and hands, but can be used on all non-sensitive areas of the body.
Appearance: White Powder
Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials
Brand Name: HUATAIBIO
Product name: kojic acid
Color: Pure White
500 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Kojic acid Powder Bulk & Private Label Packaging for your options:
3 days after payment