Grapefruit extract phloretin cas60-82-2 reduce melanin control oily skin lighten spot
Product introduction of Phloretin
Phloretin is a dihydrochalcone, a type of natural phenols. It can be found in grapefruit. Phloretin is the aglucone of phlorizin, a plant-derived dihydrochalcone phytochemical reported to promote potent antioxidative activities in peroxynitrite scavenging and the inhibition of lipid peroxidation.
Product parameter of Phloretin
Trade Name: Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co., Ltd.
Common Name: Phloretin
Chemical Name : 2',4',6'-TRIHYDROXY-3-(4-HYDROXYPHENYL)PROPIOPHENONE
CAS No.: 60-82-2
EINECS No.: 200-488-7
Molecular Formula: C15H14O5
Characteristics: White powder
Solubility: Dissolved in ethanol, 1,3-butanediol. Do not dissolved in water
Specification: Cosmetic grade
Category: Skin Care
Features: Phloretin is a dihydrochalcone flavonoid that displays a potent antioxidant activity in peroxynitrite scavenging and the inhibition of lipid peroxidation. Comparison with structurally related compounds revealed that the antioxidant pharmacophore of phloretin is 2,6-dihydroxyacetophenone.
Typical Dosage: 3‰-5‰
Packing: 1kg aluminum foil bag
Transport: Non-hazardous cargo(IMO/IATA)
Remarks: Safety and efficacy report available upon request.
Product feature application of Phloretin
Apply cream A, B, C, D, E according to the random number table, twice a day. Cream A: without any bioactive substances； Cream B: 3. 0% arbutin ； Cream C: 0.5% phloretin； Cream D: 1.0% phloretin； Cream E: 3.0 % phloretin
The values of each pore after using these five kinds of cream are shown in the following figure: b is the color change from blue to yellow, MI is the melanin index;
The b-value figure also shows that the efficacy of 3% concentration phloretin cream is better than 0.5% and l%. the higher concentration , the better whitening effect
MI values for each pores after using five kinds of cream.
(a) Before the test (b)After 8 weeks
Product qualification of Phloretin
Deliver, shipping and serving of the Phloretin
Applications: Widely used in cosmetic product as cream, paste, water solution and emulsion.
1.1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside.
2.25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
3.The final decision will be made by your company.