What is glycyrrhiza glabra root extract?
The extract of Glycyrrhiza glabra root, Glabridin, is the stem of a specific variety or Glycyrrhiza glabra L. The extract of Glycyrrhiza Glycyrrhizae is a fast, efficient, safe and green whitening cosmetic additive, which can penetrate into the skin and maintain high activity, and effectively inhibit the activity of various enzymes in the process of melanin formation, such as tyrosinase inhibition. Meanwhile, the extract of Glycyrrhiza glabra is also effective against skin roughness, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.
Is glycyrrhiza glabra safe?
Because Glabridin and Glabrene have the function of skin decolorization and desalination of color spots, it has begun to get the attention, identification and use of the foreign cosmetic industry. Famous cosmetics manufacturers, such as American love Fang, Estee Lauder and so on, Japan's Gauss, Shiseido, China's JoDi and other companies have been competing to appear in the market, and get the unanimous praise of consumers. At the same time, Glycyrrhiza extract, as a legal cosmetic plant component, is named as Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) extract in the United States; it is contained in the name of the European Union in the name of Glycyrrhizaglabra respectively.
How to extract glabridin?
From the 3 methods of ultrasonic extraction, reflux extraction and Soxhlet extraction, we screened the best way to extract glycyrrhizin, which is reflux extraction. And ethanol was selected as the extraction solvent. Its toxicity and irritation were smaller than that of methanol, propanol and ethyl acetate, and its extraction rate for glycyrrhizin was also higher.