α arbutin from bearberry melanin inhibitor cas84380-01-8
Product introduction of Alpha-arbutin
Alpha-arbutin (4-hydroxyphenyl-D-lucopyranoside) is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. Alpha-Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin synthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. It’s a functional active ingredient for skin lightening, ensures an even and lighter skin tone, reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure and also helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots. It’s faster and more effective than kojic acid (another commonly used skin lightener) and it left hydroquinone in the shade.
Product parameter of Alpha-arbutin
Trade Name: Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co., Ltd.
Common Name: Alpha arbutin
Chemical Name: 4-hydroxyphenyl-D-lucopyranoside
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Characteristics: White powder
Solubility: Dissolved in water. Do not dissolved in ethanol, 1,3-butanediol
Specification: Cosmetic grade
Category: Skin Care
Functions: Skin whitening agent
Features: Alpha-arbutin has been specially developed to ensure a lighter skin tone. Unique, high-performing. Enzyme-related biotechnology guarantees high purity, addressing increased consumer awareness about safety and efficacy.
Typical Dosage: 5‰-1%
Packing: 1kg aluminum foil bag
Transport: Non-hazardous cargo(IMO/IATA)
Remarks: Safety and efficacy report available upon request.
Product feature application of Alpha-arbutin
The Stability Test of Alpha Arbutin
10% Alpha arbutin aqueous solution was tested at 40℃ for its active half-life period at different PH conditions. The results are as follows:
♦ Alpha-arbutin (4-hydroxyphenyl-D-lucopyranoside) is a synthetic and functional active ingredient for skin lightening
♦ Alpha-Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. Promotes skin lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. Minimizes liver spots.
♦ Recommended concentration 5‰-1%, add to water phase of formula, best results use product containing Alpha-arbutin for at least 2-3 months.
♦ All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, make up products.
Product qualification of Alpha-arbutin
Deliver, shipping and serving of Alpha-arbutin
Applications: Widely used in cosmetic product as cream, paste, water solution and emulsion.
1.1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside.
2.25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
3.The final decision will be made by your company.