Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 2%
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Manufacturer: HUATAI BIO-FINE
Solubility: Soluble in warm or cold water
Storage: Protected from light and humidity in a clean place at room temperature. Once open, handle with care to avoid secondary microbial contamination.
Shelf Life: 2 years
What is alpha arbutin?
Arbutin is manufactured in a white, crystalline powder form that is water soluble and can be added to other formulations to improve its lightening effect. But in its pure form, it can also be an extremely powerful whitening agent.
There are two types of arbutin compound – the alpha and beta arbutin. Both types are effective in lightening skin, but alpha arbutin is found to be more potent as it has higher stability and efficiency.
Is alpha arbutin safe?
Arbutin is actually quite safe, especially when compared to other products such as hydroquinone.
One of the potential risks of using Arbutin is that it can actually become converted into Hydroquinone under certain alkaline circumstances.
Basically if the pH is high enough (meaning there is a basic environment) Arbutin may turn into Hydroquinone.
The good news is that the surface of your skin is not an alkaline or basic environment so the risk of this happening is quite low!
So yes, Arbutin is safe as long as it doesn't turn into hydroquinone which shouldn't be a problem.
Where does alpha arbutin come from?
Alpha-Arbutin occurs naturally in several different plant species. Plants with the highest known concentrations are bearberry and mulberry. It is also found in blueberry, cranberry, wheat, and pear varieties. Bearberry has been used for centuries in Europe and North America as a traditional medicine. Before the discovery of modern antibiotics, bearberry was one of the few known naturally-occurring anti-microbial medicines. The antimicrobial activity is due in part to the presence of Arbutin. Bearberry is traditionally used to treat urinary tract infections. Synthetic forms of Arbutin can be created by chemical synthesis or by an enzyme-catalyzed process.
What is alpha arbutin used for ?
To put it simply it is a special ingredient which naturally helps to reduce and lighten the color of your skin.
With this special mechanism it is put into the class of products known as skin lighteners.
How Does Alpha Arbutin Work?
Similar to hydroquinone and other skin whitening agents, alpha arbutin works by inhibiting the function and activity of tyrosinase, an oxidizing enzyme that is responsible for the production of melanin in the body. Melanin is a substance that gives dark color to our hair, eyes, and skin.
But unlike hydroquinone and other skin whitening products, the effects of alpha arbutin is faster and more effective. In addition, it doesn’t lead to adverse skin health effects as it is naturally extracted.
Carton:1kg,2kg,5kg with Aluminum Bag inside, or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Every year, our team attends many industry related exhibitions around the world, such as PCHIin Shanghai, China and Japan cosmetic tech, in-cosmetics global
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!