What is Alpha Arbutin?
Alpha Arbutin is white needle like crystalline or powder. It can accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thus reduce the deposition of skin pigments, remove stains and freckles, and also have bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects, which are mainly used in the preparation of advanced cosmetics.
Alpha arbutin Mechanism
Similar to hydroquinone and other skin whitening agents, alpha arbutin works by inhibiting the function and activity of tyrosinase, an oxidizing enzyme that is responsible for the production of melanin in the body. Melanin is a substance that gives dark color to our hair, eyes, and skin.
But unlike hydroquinone and other skin whitening products, the effects of alphaarbutin is faster and more effective. In addition, it doesn’t lead to adverse skin health effects as it is naturally extracted.
How Effective is It?
Researchers have been studying Arbutin’s ability to inhibit tyrosinase in skin cells, since the 1990s. There is promising scientific evidence to suggest Arbutin is effective as a skin lightening agent, particularly with regards to the synthetic forms, A-Arbutin and deoxyarbutin.
To put it simply it is a special ingredient which naturally helps to reduce and lighten the color of your skin.
With this special mechanism it is put into the class of products known as skin lighteners.
Melanin removal: melanin is a kind of deep pigment, which can cause skin coloring and is produced by a series of biochemical reactions, such as phenylalanine or tyrosinase, in melanocytes. Tyrosinase has the activity of tyrosine hydroxylase, which catalyzes the activity of tyrosine - DOPA and dopa oxidase (catalyzing DOPA DOPA), which is the key factor in melanin synthesis. Arbutin quickly penetrates into the skin. It can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and block the generation of melanin without affecting the proliferation of cells. It directly binds itself to tyrosinase and competes with DOPA binding sites to accelerate melanin decomposition and excretion, thereby reducing skin pigmentation.
Use of attention
Arbutin is easy to decompose in acidic environment. The cream emulsion system PH is controlled at 5-7.
The arbutin was dissolved in a small amount of water at 50 C, and was added at 50 C after the cream was emulsified.
Appropriate antioxidants should be added to the cosmetics system to prevent discoloration.
After the cream was emulsified, NaHSO3 and Na2SO3 dissolved in a small amount of water were added at 50 C (the recommended amount was 0.3~0.4%).
The addition of natural vegetable oil containing oleic acid and linoleic acid can promote synergistic effect of arbutin.
The addition of 0.8-1.0% azone can promote arbutin in cosmetics system.
Carton:1kg,2kg,5kg with Aluminum Bag inside, or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Every year, our team attends many industry related exhibitions around the world, such as PCHIin Shanghai, China and Japan cosmetic tech, in-cosmetics global
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!