Gluconolactone Skin Benefits

Gluconolactone Skin Benefits

● anti-aging
● anti-UV
● Free radical scavenging
● Moisture

Details

What Is It?

Gluconolactone, also called glucono delta-lactone, is an ester of Gluconic Acid. Pure Gluconolactone is a white, odorless crystalline powder. Gluconolactone is formed by the removal of water from Gluconic Acid. Gluconic Acid is a carboxylic acid.

 gluconolactone powder food.jpg

Gluconolactone is a naturally occurring polyhydroxy acid (PHA) with metal chelating, moisturizing and antioxidant activity. Gluconolactone can be produced by enzymatic oxidation of D-glucose oxidation. Its ability in free radicals scavenging accounts for its antioxidant property. It is used in cosmetic product and as a coagulant in tofu processing.

Pharmacology

Gluconolactone is a lactone or oxidized derivative of glucose. Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation.

Skin Benefits

The molecules that form gluconolactone are inherently attracted to water. Applied to the skin, it draws moisture out of the air and allows the skin to absorb water, softening and soothing. It also prevents moisture already inside the dermis from evaporating. It is also a deodorizing stabilizing agent, helping prevent water- and oil-based ingredients from separating. Our Hand & Body Lotions, Goji Mate Moisturizer, Sunshade Lotion, and Under Eye Cream all use this useful, naturally occuring chemical.

How Can Gluconolactone Help Your Skin?

Gluconolactone is a natural substance that can often be found in creams and serums. Gluconolactone, a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), offers all the benefits of AHAs but it is gentle to the skin and is suitable for sensitive skin.

Gluconolactone is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. According to a study featured in Dermatologic Surgery journal, Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. Gluconolactone provided up to 50% protection against UV radiation and UV radiation-induced elastin promotor activation. Contrary to some scientific fears, it does not significantly increase sunburn cells in human skin.

In skin care products, gluconolactone can serve either as an active ingredient (an ingredient that is included in a formula to provide benefits for the skin) or as an additive (an ingredient that is included to help improve the overall quality of the product). As an active ingredient, gluconolactone is often added to formulas because of its skin-conditioning properties.

 

This ingredient is an acid, but slightly gentler on the skin than acids you might have heard of, for example lactic or glycolic acid. Those with sensitive or very mature skin might prefer gluconolocatone as it is milder and kinder.

Use

Recommended use level of 0.75-2.0%. Performs best in pH 3-6. Compatible with practically all raw materials. Can be added directly to the formulation below 100°F/40°C. External use only.

Packing

Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside; 

25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.

or as customer’s requirement.

Drum: 10kg,15kg,25kg

   


packaging.jpg

Delivery

Shipping Terms

By express

By Air

By Sea

Suitable for ≤50kgs

Faxter:5-7days

High cost

Door to Door

Easy Pick Up Goods

Suitable for ≥50kgs

Faster:1-2days

High Cost

Airport to Airport

Pick Up Goods by Customer

Suitable for ≥500kgs

Fast:15-30days

Low Cost

Port to Port

Pick Up Goods by Customer

courier way.jpg

Payment:

 

Payment Terms

Western Union

Money Gram

Paypal

Bank Transfer

Finishing workshop

Finishing workshop.jpg

Exhibition

Exhibition.jpg

water-soluble  glabridin exhibition.jpg

Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!

Hot Tags: gluconolactone skin benefits, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, buy, bulk, price, in stock

Feedback

Subscribe to our email list
Sign up with your name and email to get the latest proway updates, exclusive access to promotions, sales events, pre-order sales & more!
Connect with Huatai
Become our fan, follow us & subscribe for the latest updates and deals
QR Code
  • About Us
  • Product
  • News
  • Knowledge
  • Contact Us
  • Feedback
  • Copyright © Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.