Test method: HPLC
English name: Totarol
Cas No.: 511-15-9
Molecular formula: C20H30O
What is totarol?
Totarol is extracted from recycled podocarpus totara heartwood using supercritical CO2. It’s a pale yellow powder/solid which has no taste and minimal aroma.
Chemical compasition of totarol
Totarol is a natural extract enriched in the aromatic diterpenoid, Totarol:C20H30O. It also contains other bioactives related in structure to totarol.
Totarol is a naturally ocurring plant extract with potent anti-bacterial activity against gram positive and gram negetive bacteria. It’s active against acne and tooth decay bacteria,and is one of the rare phytochemicals active against penicillin and methicillin resistant strains of staphylococcus aureus.
Totarol is a potent antioxidant for unsaturated fats and oils, and does not lose its activity with time, c.f. vitamin E.
It can be used as a preservative base but has to be combined with an anti-mould substance.
How to use totarol?
The percentage of totarol to use should be around 0.1%
Application:Cosmetics (especially acne products), daily toiletries (such as toothpaste, mouthwash, etc.).
Usage method:The extract of totarol is pale yellow transparent liquid, odorless or faint scent of wood, soluble in petroleum, ethanol and any oil based products.
Huatai is the only supplier for totarol liquid in China. Easy to use.
1-5% liquid can be provided
Specialized in natural cosmetics products almost 10 Years.
30000sqm of Area, 2500sqm of Facilities, 3 Production Lines
Advanced Equipments, High Standard Workshops, Professional Work and QC teams.
Your reliable manufacture support.
Every year, our team attends many industry related exhibitions around the world, such as PCHIin Shanghai, China and Japan cosmetic tech, in-cosmetics global etc.