portulaca oleracea purslane extract colourless liquid Purslane flavonoids and polysaccharides
Product introduction of the Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Portulaca oleracea extract is also known as purslane extract as flavonoids and is credited with antimicrobial, anti diseases, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E, nicotinic, glutamic, aspartic, malic and citric acids, niacinamide, glutathione, alkaloids, comarins, glycosides, saponins, proteins, and flavonoids. Historically recognized worldwide to possess a myriad of beneficial properties, it is underutilized in modern skin care.
Product parameter of the Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Trade Name: Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co., Ltd.
Common Name: Portulaca Oleracea Extract
CAS No.: 90083-07-1
Characteristics: Reddish brown liquid
Solubility: Dissolved in ethanol, 1,3-butanediol. Do not dissolved in water
Specification: Cosmetic grade
Functions: Anti-inflammatory agent
Features: Anti-inflammatory: Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. Also acts as an anti-irritating and skin smooth agent, Anti-oxidant: Flavonoids and saponins in Portulaca Oleracea Extract helps for anti free radical and oxidant, Anti-bacteria: Study showed Portulaca Oleracea Extract to be active against S aureus, B bronchiseptica and Bacillus cereus.
Typical Dosage: 1%-5%
Packing: 10kg or 25kg cosmetic grade plastic berrel
Transport: Non-hazardous cargo(IMO/IATA)
Remarks: Safety and efficacy report available upon request.
Product feature application of the Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Anti-inflammatory: Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. Also acts as an anti-irritating and skin smooth agent
2 weeks. In distilled water (DW) and tap water (TW), iron shaving changed into red and it was rusted until the mixing ratio of distilled water and portulaca extract became 3 to 2. When the ratio became 4 to 1, the color became darker. Most of the iron was black in case of it staying in portulaca extract only, which shows that the iron did not rusted. The case in tap water was same as that in distilled water.
Product qualification of the Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Deliver, shipping and serving of the Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Applications: Widely used in cosmetic product as cream, paste, water solution and emulsion.
1. 10kg or 25kg cosmetic grade plastic barrel
2. The final decision will be made by your company.