Podocarpus Totara Tree Extract Totarol for Reduce Inflammation
The most abundant source is the heartwood of New Zealand Totara. Totara is a podocarp tree, unique to New Zealand. It has an ancient lineage up to 100 million years ago. Totara develops a massive trunk and can live to a great age. Totara can be found throughout New Zealand; in former times it was particularly abundant in the forests of the central North Island.
Trade Name: Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co., Ltd.
Common Name: Totarol
CAS No.: 511-15-9
Molecular Formula: C20H30O
Characteristics: Reddish brown liquid
Solubility: Dissolved in ethanol, 1,3-butanediol. Do not dissolved in water
Function: Totarol is a natural plant fungicide, especially for gram positive and gram negative bacteria. Totarol can effectively inhibit the oxidation of unsaturated fat and oils, and does not lose its the activity with time.
Typical Dosage: 0.1‰-0.5‰
Packing: 10kg or 25kg cosmetic grade plastic berrel
Transport: Non-hazardous cargo(IMO/IATA)
Remarks: Safety and efficacy report available upon request.
Product feature application
Totarol can be used as efficient plant acne ingredients and antioxidants added in cosmetics. 0.005% of the concentration of Luohansin dilution of Propionibacterium acnes have a killing rate of 98.9% and has a high inhibitory activity for the bacteria that causing tooth decay and bad breath.
Efficacy test one: During the 42-day test period, an adolescent acne patient (2 times a day) was tested with the product containing the Totarol. The results are shown below:
Figure: Before treatment Figure:2: Day 42 after treatment. Experiments show that the Totarol product has a good acne treatment effect.
Deliver, shipping and serving
Applications: Widely used in cosmetic product as cream, paste, water solution and emulsion.
1. 10kg or 25kg cosmetic grade plastic barrel
2. The final decision will be made by your company.