While the medicinal use of chamomile goes back thousands of years, bisabolol was only recently isolated from the plant in the twentieth century. Since then, studies have proven it to be an incredibly beneficial compound – especially when used in body care products like moisturizer, lotion, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, cosmetics, facial cleanser, and lipstick.
Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances. It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties. Bisabolol is known to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial properties. Bisabolol is also demonstrated to enhance the percutaneous absorption of certain molecules.
In addition to enhancing penetration, bisabolol provides a number of other benefits to the skin.
Tames inflammation: Bisabolol has natural anti-inflammatory properties. In fact, a number of studies have shown that it reduces inflammation and inflammatory reactions-even helping to delay redness after exposure to UV light. That means it can help soothe and calm your skin, particularly if you suffer from acne, redness, rashes, rosacea, psoriasis, sunburn, and other similar conditions. It’s an especially good ingredient for those with sensitive skin.
Moisturizes deeply: Bisabolol is a good source of panthenol, which is a form of vitamin B. This is a natural humectant, which means it helps skin hold onto moisture, so it’s less likely to dry out. It penetrates deep into the lower layers of skin, which can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Stimulates healing: More recent studies have also shown that it can help speed up the healing time of sunburn, mild burns, and skin irritations.
Kills germs & leaves you smelling great: Bisabolol has antimicrobial properties, which means it can kill microorganisms in the product and on skin, reducing the risk of contamination in the product, and of skin infections. Studies have found it to be effective against staph, epidermidis, and corynebacteria, as well as Candida albicans. This property also means that bisabolol works as a type of deodorant! The bacteria staphylococcus epidermidis and corynebacteria both play a role in the breakdown of human sweat, which leads to body odor. Bisabolol kills these bacteria, leaving you smelling great.
Provides a natural scent without chemicals: Since bisabolol comes from chamomile, it has a similar subtle floral aroma that can add a nice smell
Helps fade/soften fine lines and wrinkles: Bisabolol has been found to inhibit the enzymes in skin that can break down collagen, and at the same time, to stimulate collagen production. Since collagen is responsible for creating skin’s structure and shape, supporting it can help delay the appearance of aging.
Fades hyperpigmentation: Researchers have found that bisabolol can help inhibit melanin synthesis. Melanin is the pigment in skin that can cause age spots and blotches as we get older.
Can be added to formulas as is. Add to oil phase of emulsions. Typical use level 0.1 - 1.0%. For external use only.
Creams, lotions, pre/after sun lotions, soothing skin care products for sensitive skin, after-shave products, baby products, cleansers.
Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside;
25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!