Bisabolol (synonym levomenol) is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol naturally obtained by distillation from the Candeia Tree (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa / Eremanthus erythropappus). Plant-derived bisabolol is a very versatile ingredient, functioning as a soothing & anti-irritant agent. Synthetic bisabolol possesses only about 50% activity compared to this natural form of bisabolol. Clear colorless to light yellow liquid. Weak sweet floral aroma. Insoluble in water & glycerin, but easily soluble in ethanol, oils & hydrocarbon emollients (e.g. isododecane).
Works as a skin conditioning agent. It enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. For hundreds of years, people have used it for medicinal practices, believing it to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Because of its high panthenol concentration, it can effectively stimulate and promote the skin's healing process and encourage healthy hair growth.
Improves the appearance of damaged skin by moisturizing and helping to restore suppleness
Prevents signs of aging with antioxidant benefits
Reduces incidence of UV-induced erythema (sunburn)
Soothes irritation by acting as an analgesic and relaxant
Helps fight bad bacteria and even some cancer cells
It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which can be particularly useful when feeding the skin antioxidants. In addition to its skin soothing and healing abilities, it also exudes a subtle floral aroma that is often used to add fragrance to cosmetic products. You can find this ingredient in a wide variety of personal care products such as moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, mineral powder foundation, cleanser and lipstick.
Bisabolol has many benefits for stressed skin types, especially acne-prone. It has powerful anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also antibacterial, so it helps prevent acne bacteria from proliferating, and anti-fungal.
In addition, bisabolol helps other active ingredients better penetrate the skin, making them more effective.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Bisabolol enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Bisabolol may also be used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.
Acne prone skin
Inflamed and irritated skin
Skin exposed to UV radiation and/or environmental toxins
Safety Measures/Side Effects
Despite the fact that Bisabolol is well absorbed by the body following dermal application, it does not appear to be toxic of irritating.
Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside;
25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!