Mandelic acid is a kind of alpha-hydroxy acid, which is extracted from bitter almond. Its antimicrobial and AHA properties make it an ideal skin care ingredient. It has been used as an antibiotic for more than a century.
Mandelic acid has a larger molecule than other alpha hydroxy acids; therefore, it has less skin irritation, but it can still provide the same anti-aging effect as traditional AHA: promoting cell renewal, peeling dead skin cells, and promoting collagen production. The antimicrobial properties of mandelic acid make it equally effective in the treatment of acne.
Mandelic acid has other uses, including preventing melanin production in the skin and preventing or reducing age spots.
This product is White to slightly yellow-beige Crystalline Powder, Crystals or Flakes
Melting Point: 131-133 °C(lit.)
Water Solubility : It is partly soluble in water, freely soluble in isopropyl and ethyl alcohol.
Stability: Stable, but light sensitive. Combustible. Incompatible with strong bases,strong oxidizing agents
20 Ton/Tons per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Mandelic acid Powder Bulk & Private Label Packaging for your options:
* 1~5 kg in a Al-Foil Bag w/ Zip lock Bag inside
* 5~20 kg in a Paper Carton
* 25kg in a Paper Drum w/ Double Plastic Bags inside
3 days after payment