Allantoin: Alias 5-urethane ethyllactam, urea acetolactam, urea hydantoin, urea imidazolidone, is a derivative of hydantoin.
white crystalline powder, odorless and odorless
This product is synthesized from glyoxylic acid and urea.
Dry weight loss (%)
Burning residue (%)
Heavy metals (with Pb)
Physical and chemical properties
Solubility: Soluble in water, slightly soluble in glycerol and propylene glycol, very slightly soluble in ethanol and methanol, almost insoluble in mineral oil, sky ether and chloroformMain characteristics
Allantoin is a non-toxic, tasteless, non-irritating, non-allergic white crystal, crystallized in water as a single prism or colorless crystalline powder. It can be dissolved in hot water, hot alcohol and dilute sodium hydroxide solution. It is slightly soluble in water and alcohol at room temperature, but insoluble in organic solvents such as ether and chloroform; its saturated aqueous solution (concentration is 0.6%) is slightly acidic; PH is 5.5. Stable in aqueous solution with a pH of 4-9. It is also stable in non-aqueous solvents and dry air. It can be decomposed in boiling alkaline solution and under sunlight.
Allantoin has the function of promoting cell growth, accelerating wound healing, softening horny protein and other physiological functions. It is a good healing agent and anti ulcer agent for skin trauma. It can be used to relieve and treat skin desiccation, scaly skin diseases, skin ulcers, peptic ulcers and inflammation. It has a good effect on osteomyelitis, diabetes, liver cirrhosis and acne.
Allantoin is a kind of amphoteric compound. It can combine various substances to form compound salt. It has the effect of avoiding light, antiseptic, antiseptic and antioxidation. It can keep the skin moisture, moisten and softness. It is a special effect additive for cosmetics, beauty hair and so on. It is widely used in freckles, acne, shampoo and fragrance. Soap, toothpaste, shaving lotion, hair conditioner, astringent, anti sweat deodorant lotion and other additives. Adding allantoin has the effect of protecting tissue, hydrophilic, water absorbing and preventing water from emanating; adding allantoin's hair, hair, shampoo and hair has protective effect on hair. It can make hair unbranched and constantly hair; adding allantoin lipstick and face cream can make skin, lips soft and elastic, and have beauty. The luster. Allantoin promotes tissue growth, cellular metabolism, and softens cuticle proteins. Magic Care, for example, moisturizes and softens the dead skin and lip membranes, moisturizes and enhances gloss. Allantoin plays a major role.
allantoin is a good plant growth regulator, which can stimulate plant growth and increase the yield of wheat, citrus, rice, vegetables and soybeans. It also has the effect of fixing fruit and precocious.
The annual productive capacity of allantoin in the world is about 50 thousand tons. The demand market is mainly in the three fields of medicine, cosmetics and agriculture. Because the traditional extraction of natural allantoin from natural plants and plants is low, the process is complex and the cost is too high, it can not be used in large scale. The chemical synthesis method is mainly used to extract and synthesize. Allantoin, such as urea glyoxylic acid direct condensation, calcium acetate hydrochloric acid dissolution, urea two chloroacetic acid heating, oxalic acid electrolysis ethyl two aldehyde oxidation, three chloral synthesis, etc.
Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside;
25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!