Extracted from the root of the comfrey plant, Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient that soothes and protects the skin. With the ability to help soothe the skin, it’s a great all-rounder for keeping skin at the top of its game. It effectively softens the skin and helps to protect it. Allantoin is a white powder. It can be found in plants, like comfrey and horse chestnut, and in the urine of most mammals. The type that is most commonly used in cosmetics and skincare products though derives from urea and glyoxylic acid.
What it does?
Allantoin has anti-irritant, soothing and healing properties: it calms down irritations, helps shed the upper layers of dead skin cells and promotes the growth of healthy tissue. That’s why it’s effective at treating wounds,eczema, psoriasis, burns and other skin conditions.
Quite a lot of research has been carried out on the compounds found in Allantoin.
Hydrating: Increases the water content of skin.
Desquamating: It encourages natural exfoliation in the stratum corneum, the outer layer of the skin.
Repairing: It is well known for its ability to stimulate cell proliferation, encouraging new tissue growth.
It is known to be extremely wound healing, research has shown that it clears away necrotic tissue, making way for a healthy new tissue.
Healing: An active skin protector, it naturally encourages the skins healing process; making it a suitable ingredient for treating minor wounds and irritations.
Relieves dryness: Promotes cellular regeneration, counteracting dryness and repairing an impaired barrier, allantoin encourages sensitive skin to become more resilient.
Protecting: This is one ingredient that really does soften the skin, it also protects chapped, sun damaged skin, studies have shown that it protects against UV induced cell damage.
Soothing: It is considered an excellent anti-irritant, calming and soothing inflamed skin. So its great when used in baby products.
Free Radical Activity: Topical application helps reduce free radical activity on the skin.
Keratolytic action: In performing its protective and regulatory functions, the outer layer of skin our epidermis, synthesises a very large number of proteins and oils (lipids) that are naturally found in the stratum corneum.
This is referred to as keratinisation, if this is out of balance more keratin than usual is produced and the structure of the barrier function is changed.
Allantoin is clever, in that it actually interacts with the skin’s keratin to thin out an abnormal, thick stratum corneum, this is the reason that allantoin is known for leaving skin feeling smooth.
Allaintoin, used in concentrations ranging from 0.5% to 2%, is considered safe.
Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside;
25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!