Allantoin is a derivative of uric acid, usually in a ketone structure, a colorless to white crystalline powder, odourless, odorless, hermaphroditic, soluble in hot water, and almost insoluble in cold water.
The function of allantoin in cosmetics
Allantoin is a drug with many functions. It can be used directly and can also be used as an additive. Allantoin can promote cell growth, accelerate wound healing, soften the physiological functions of cuticle and other physiological functions. It is a good skin wound healing agent. It can restore the skin or tissue and relieve and treat skin desiccation.
Allantoin, as an additive for daily chemical products, not only promotes the water absorption of the skin and the outer layer of hair, but also helps the affinity of the keratin molecules. Therefore, it can improve and make up and enrich the water content in the skin, hair and lip tissue. To make skin dry, rough, thick, thick, deep texture, long wrinkles, aging, chapped or hair dry, no light, and lip dry crack and other symptoms are moistened and adjusted, giving skin, hair and lip to soft, elastic, glossy, anti dry and crack prevention. It has the function of promoting epithelial cell growth, softening keratin, increasing skin's softness, elasticity and luster.
Emollient and repair
Allantoin is widely used in skin care cosmetics, especially the health care and sensitive skin of infants. It has a good moisturizing effect on rough and chapped skin and can make the skin smooth. It has a repair effect while emollition. The use of 0.5% allantoin skin care products can significantly improve the water loss between epidermis and reduce redness.
In addition, ultraviolet radiation can greatly enhance the oxidative capacity of the epidermis, leading to phototoxicity and photoallergic reactions in the skin, causing skin irritant erythema. If the lotion containing allantoin is applied, the repair effect will appear immediately, and the erythema is significantly reduced.
Allantoin has the effect of promoting the skin, the water absorption of the outer layer of hair, reducing the loss of water, making the skin flexible, luster and preventing the dry skin from cracking.
Allantoin has the unique nature of the dissolved protein, so it has the function of softening the family protein, so it can protect the hair. It is the unbranched, unfractured hair and can be used as an additive in skin care and conditioner.
Promoting cell regeneration
Allantoin promotes the regeneration of skin cells in cosmetic products and helps to care for and maintain the health of the body and face.
Allantoin itself is a hermaphroditic compound, so it can produce metal salts and complexes with many substances. These metal salts and complexes not only maintain the performance of allantoin, but also do not lose the inherent properties of the added substance. Therefore, it is widely used as additives in cosmetics such as beauty cream, freckle cream, acne fluid, lip balm, shampoo, soap, toothpaste and so on.
Skin is the most important basic defense system of human body, and it is a barrier between human body and the outside world. With the growth of age, people are more and more sensitive to the harm of the surrounding environment, the ability of the lungs to adapt to the environment to restore their own is getting worse and worse.
Adding allantoin and its derivatives into the product can produce a variety of functional skin care products, not only suitable for normal skin but also very suitable for sensitive skin, and improve the ability of skin to resist external invasion. Therefore, it is absolutely necessary to add allantoin or its derivatives in skin care products.
Carton: 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside;
25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside.
or as customer’s requirement.
Suitable for ≤50kgs
Door to Door
Easy Pick Up Goods
Suitable for ≥50kgs
Airport to Airport
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Suitable for ≥500kgs
Port to Port
Pick Up Goods by Customer
Send your inquiry Details in the below for free sample, Click "Send" Now!